ingredients & benefits

Aloe Vera Leaf Extract: Known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair. Aloe vera has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties that heals skin ailments and reduces the risk of infection. Aloe vera leaf extracts can be used internally and externally in humans to treat a variety of skin problems and digestive conditions.

-

Althaea Officianalis Root Extract: Commonly known as the Marshmallow plant, the roots of Althaea Officianalis have softening and healing qualities. Marshmallow is used in natural treatments of varicose veins, ulcers and boils. The mucilaginous extract of marshmallow root is traditionally used in cough suppressants due to its demulcent nature.

-

Chamomile Flower Extract: Has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and antiinflammatory properties and contains azulene which helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. An ideal ingredient to be used in skin care especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes.

-

Clary Sage Oil: Helps to balance the production of sebum (oil) in the skin and also has some astringent qualities. The therapeutic property of Clary sage essential oil in skincare include that of being an astringent, as well as antiseptic and antibacterial. It also balances the production of sebum, and eliminates overdry or overoily skin.

-

Coconut Oil: Derived from coconuts, coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It does not clog pores and absorbs readily into the skin. It is resistant to rancidity and helps make a wonderful, fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and nongreasy and very mild to the skin.

-

Cucumber Fruit Extract: Cucumber extract is soothing and helps relieve the puffiness of the skin due to its cooling effect, strong moisturizing abilities and mild astringent effects. It also helps remove dead skin cells and tightens skin. Cucumber is a great ingredient to help revitalize the skin.

-

Geranium Oil: Boosts circulation and also invigorates the skin, while having a general cleansing action, but also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is helpful in relieving water retention and swelling, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, making it an excellent ingredient to use to prevent cellulite.

-

Green Tea Leaf Extract: A potent antiinflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin with an inhibitory action on collagenase, which is a collagenreducing enzyme that breaks down collagen. Since green tea helps to inhibit collagenase, the topical use of green tea helps to promote the health and quantity of collagen, thereby maintaining a firm and elastic skin.

-

Lavender Hydrosol: Excellent for promoting healing due to its antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and antiinflammatory properties. Lavender is ideal to be included in any product that is to be used for various skin conditions, especially good for fighting acne and problem skin.

-

Lavender Oil: The name lavender is derived from the Latin word ‘lavera’ to wash. It has a light fresh aroma, clear in color and is watery in viscosity. Lavender is great for helping the skin to heal itself by reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain.

-

Orange Blossom Hydrosol: Has antiseptic and bactericidal properties which help keep skin problems at bay. The cytophylactic properties helps maintain skin elasticity. Great for use on all skin types, as it is nontoxic, nonirritant and nonsensitizing. Helps to rehydrate, soften and boost rejuvenation.

-

Palm Kernel Oil: Contains a high percentage of lauric acid which results in abundant lush fluffy lathers when used in the creation of natural body washes and soaps. Palm Kernel oil also adds moisturising and protecting properties to various skin care products and lends a smooth texture to balms and other formulations.

-

Patchouli Oil: A nontoxic, nonirritant and nonsensitizing ingredient, which helps to soothe even the most sensitive skin. The astringent action of patchouli tones and revitalizes the skin, while its diuretic action removes any excess fluids from the tissue. Its antiseptic action not only helps to cool down inflamed skin, but also helps to sort out the source of the inflammation.

-

Potassium Sorbate: Potassium salt of sorbic acid is used in food and many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. Effective for the control of mold, yeast and a broad spectrum of fungistatic activity. This nonirritating, nontoxic and nonsensitizing preservative is an excellent alternative to harmful parabens.

-

Pure distilled water: Water as an organic natural solvent widely used for when manufacturing cosmetics but the water used in skin care products, is not the normal household water we use everyday. It is highly purified to conform to microbiological standards. Pure water acts as a “spreading agent” that helps to distribute the other active ingredients evenly over the skin.

-

Rose Hydrosol: The main therapeutic properties for skincare are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrisant, depurative and a general tonic. It has excellent emollient and hydrating properties, which helps the skin to stay soft and properly moisturized and fight any dryness and dehydration.

-

Rosemary Leaf Extract: Relieves skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. Has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.

-

Tea Tree Hydrosol: One of the most popular essential oils extensively used in cosmetic and other pharmaceutical products for its wonderful healing properties. Tea tree is a natural antiseptic and fungicidesed that is effective for clearing up acne, skin lesions, dandruff, cold sores, sunburn and fungal infections. The balsamic properties of tea tree oil helps soothe irritated and inflamed skin.

-

Vitamin E: Protects cellular structures against damage and acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemicalcell interaction to cause cell damage. When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin and aid in the treatment of skin conditions such as psoriasis and excema.

-

Witch Hazel: An excellent natural astringent, which reduces inflammation, sanitizing the skin and at the same time helps with hydration of the skin. It also helps to stabilize the barrier function of the skin, reducing skin redness and has antioxidant properties as well.

-

Xanthum Gum: Also known as corn sugar gum, it has the capability to hold water, enhancing freezethaw stability, inhibiting starch retrogradation, improves shelf life and helps with the stabilization of a product. Xanthan gum improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.

-

Aloe Leaf Juice: Known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair. Aloe vera has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties that heals skin ailments and reduces the risk of infection. Aloe vera leaf extracts can be used internally and externally in humans to treat a variety of skin problems and digestive conditions.

-

Aloe Vera Oil: Since prehistoric times, the Aloe plant has been used for the treatment of burns, wound infections, and other skin problems. A great skin rejuvenator, Aloe Vera oil is extracted from the aloe Vera plant and contains vitamin E and C, as well as zinc and polysaccharides which aid in stimulating epidermal growth and cell repair. Aloe Vera oil has antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and antiinflammatory properties and aids in reducing scarring and inflammation.

Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. Its wonderful emollient and hydrating properties makes it ideal for dry, dehydrated or mature skins. Rich in proteins, fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, Pantothenic Acid, vitamins D and E, avocado oil has a calming effect on inflamed skin and nourishes the skin while inhibiting bacterial growth.

-

Emulsifying Wax: A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters. It is an emulsifier and thickening agent that is used to give body to a formulation. Emulsifying Wax is an ideal medium for blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contains oil and water.

-

Grapefruit Oil: Grapefruit oil is extracted from the fresh peel by cold compression and has a sharp refreshing citrus scent. It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and is used with great success to combat muscle fatigue and stiffness while stimulating the lymphatic system and thereby clearing the body of toxins. It helps to clear congested oily skin and assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues.

-

Grapefruit Seed Extract: A naturally occurring clear, colorless, odorless emollient, made when palm or coconut oil is split into crude glycerol fats under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. Vegetable glycerin is an effective carrier for active ingredients to be used in cosmetics and body care products. Assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.

-

Hemp Seed Oil: Provides a wealth of antioxidants vitamin E, carotene and a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, an important ingredient in antiinflammatory skin care formulations. A nongreasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent antiaging and moisture balancing properties. Hemp seed oil helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations.

-

Jojoba Seed Oil: An emollient moisture regulator rich in vitamin E with a texture almost identical to our own natural sebum and penetrates the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores. Excellent for soothing the skin during and after shaving. Has a calming effect softening rough, dry irritated and inflamed skin. It’s natural antioxidant properties extends the shelf life of other oils.

-

Stearic Acid: This colorless, odorless, fatty acid is used to form stable creams and can be derived from either animal or vegetable origin. Cotton, coconut, palm kernel, soybeans, and sunflower oils are natural plant sources of Stearic Acid. Commonly used in products like deodorants, foundation, lotions and shaving creams, Stearic acid lends that "pearly" and "waxy" feel to skin and body care products.

-

Sunflower Seed Oil: High in linoleic acid, and contains vitamins A, D and E and is rich in calcium, zinc, potassium, iron and phosphorus. Sunflower seed oil is good for all skin types and is helpful in healing damaged skin and replacing the natural lipids that damaged skin lacks. Used for centuries for treating a wide range of skin disorders including acne, common infections and diaper rash.

-

Sweet Almond Oil: Derived from pressed almonds. This oil is odorless and is excellent in promoting the natural beauty of the skin and relieving skin itch and dryness. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil is a great cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing.

-

Vanilla Oil: Sweet and intoxicatingly fragrant, Comforting and calming, natural vanilla is an immensely popular used in aromatherapy and included in perfumes. Vanilla oil is extracted from the dried seed pods of a tropical orchid, Vanilla planifolia using a unique process that preserves its natural essence and health benefits. It is said that Vanilla exhilarates the brain, increases muscular energy, and stimulates the sexual drive.

-

Vegetable Glycerin: A naturally occurring clear, colorless, odorless emollient, made when palm or coconut oil is split into crude glycerol fats under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. Vegetable glycerin is an effective carrier for active ingredients to be used in cosmetics and body care products. Assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.

-

Ylang Ylang Oil: Ylang Ylang means flower of flowers and it has an exotic, unmistakable scent. Extracted from the freshly picked flowers of a tropical tree native to Indonesia by water steam distillation. Used in aromatherapy to bring a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps reduce anxiety. On the skin, ylangylang oil has a soothing effect on overdry skin and has a balancing effect on overlyoily skin.

-

Polysorbate 20: Cleans the skin and hair by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt so that impurities can be rinsed away. (FDA) permitted to be directly added to food an adjuvant of flavoring agents or as a multipurpose additive. FDA also includes Polysorbate 20 on its list of indirect food additives as emulsifiers and/or surface active agents.

-

Potassium Sorbate: Prevents the growth and reproduction of microorganisms. Effectively controls mold and yeast and used protect cosmetic personal care products from spoilage. (FDA) approved as an active ingredient in OvertheCounter skin protectant products and also included on (FDA) list of direct food additives.

-

Benzyl Alcohol: Prevents bacterial growth and protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. Found naturally in apricots, cocoa, cranberries, honey and jasmine. (FDA) approved as an anesthetic ingredient in OvertheCounter anorectal, oral healthcare and topical analgesic products.

-

Phenoxyethanol: Prevents microbial growth and has a broad range of anti fungitastic properties and protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. On (FDA) list of indirect food additives and recognized as safe.

-

Citric Acid: Extracted from natural sources such as citrus fruits or from fermented sugar solutions. Used in cosmetics and personal care products to preserve products by chelating with metals and adjust the acid/base balance. On (FDA) list of direct food substances and recognized as safe.

-

Sodium Citrate: Derived from minerals and citric acid. This alpha hydroxy acid salt has antioxidant and preservative properties. Used in cosmetics and personal care products to control the pH level of a product. On (FDA) list of direct food substances and recognized as safe.

-

Disodium EDTA: Counteracts the effects of hard water and binds with metals preventing them from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin. Used in food, medicines, cosmetics and personal care products. (FDA) reviewed its safety and approved its use as food preservative for direct addition to food.

-

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate: A mild foaming and cleansing agent derived from coconuts. Used in sensitive skin formulations like baby shampoos, shampoos, bath and shower body washes, and facial products. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded its safety as and ingredient for personal care products.